Our Commitment to Privacy

The Shires is required to comply with data protection requirements in the way in which we use any personal information collected from you in your use of the website, in compliance with European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC as implemented in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. 

'Personal data' is a very wide term and may include, for example a name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. The Shires treats the personal data which it holds in a secure manner. In your use of this website, we may collect personal data from you for example, if you wish to become a registered user, submit a job application form or to send to you any information which you have asked for.

The personal data which we collect from you will held and used for the proper administration of our business and to provide services to you. Your personal data will be used in accordance with the purposes for which you supplied it, for example to send any requested information or to consider your job application or to enter your details into a prize draw.

For more specific uses which will be made of the personal data which you submit to us in any particular case, refer to the notices on the specific web pages which explain how the information which we collect at that page will be used. 

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of personal data in the manner and purposes as set out in this policy and in the notices on the particular pages on the site at which personal data is collected.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience.
By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more and set your own preferences here.